gemot encubed  

Go Back   gemot encubed > Gemot > Technical Issues

Technical Issues For bug reports, problem solving, and help running Japanese software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2006-03-20, 15:51
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default Planetarian DRM question

Back in December, I bought planetarian. It worked great, and I loved it. You guys did an awesome job translating and everything.

My question is basically this: I've had to reinstall the program twice within the last 24 hours (Reasons why below). This second time, however, when I go in to download it, the download button is greyed out. The kana says something about contacting customer support (My japanese isn't that good), and so I'm wondering if it's set up such that you can only A) Download and get your 'key' (no pun intended) once per 24 hours or something, or B) Only get your 'key' twice before you have to purchase it again. In advance, thanks for the help.

---
Some technical information that might be helpful:

On Saturday, I reinstalled windows on my laptop (to fix some driver problems it had been had been having). This is where it gets complicated.

I had kept the origional installation file from when I downloaded Planetarian, realizing that one day I would probably need it for when I decided to reinstall. Also, before I formatted my C drive, I coppied the planetarian directory out of the Program Files directory on my C drive, thinking that maybe, by some grace of God, Planetarian would still work after I reinstalled if I simply put it back where it was. Sadly, it didn't, and I keep thinking that it wanted me to go through the DRM authentication again. As I didn't yet have japanese text support installed, I didn't know what it was saying, and so I simply removed all the Planetarian files except my savefiles, and then reinstalled from the origional .exe file.

Going through DRM authentication again, it popped up a window, taking me to what was basically this page (though it had a bunch of other variables/junk in the URL, which makes me wonder if that had something to do with resetting my DRM stuff), where I re-downloaded planetarian (the button was not at that time greyed out), and reinstalled using the file I just downloaded. Going through DRM again, everything worked out, and the program ran successfully.


Today, much to my dismay, I realized that windows had messed my partitions up, which was preventing me from installing linux (For some reason, the windows install put the main windows partition inside of an extended partition that didn't even begin at the first sector on the hard disk). I wasn't too pleased, and so I grabbed the planetarian files out of Program Files again, this time making sure to get the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE->SOFTWARE->ezRights registry key(s), thinking that maybe it would work THIS time (Hey, it worked for photoshop 7). Sadly, it didn't, and now when I try to go through DRM on the files I do have, it just pops up an internet explorer window with an invalid URL (that looks nothing at all like what a normal URL should). Logging into https://bbs.drm-center.com/Pfus0030?...90&First=First doesn't quite work either, as my 'download' button is now greyed out. This sucks, because now Revvie is broken, my files are broken, and I have no way to get the install file again. Damn. If any of you guys know the answer, I'd certainly appreciate hearing it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2006-03-20, 16:57
Haeleth's Avatar
Haeleth Haeleth is offline
Ex-boss
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 2,106
Default

Do you think you could post some screenshots of the various error messages and suchlike? I appreciate the detailed description of the issues, but truly, a picture is worth a thousand words, and the exact Japanese text may well contain the answer. :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2006-03-20, 17:46
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default

That's the basic problem. I was (miraculously) able to find a backup copy of the origional planetarian install file. It still won't let me get a new key, though.

Here's the basic process I go through:


which results in...


I'm almost certain that that last picture is a result of the registry key I saved, though. When I reinstall Planetarian using the origional file and repeat the above process, it'll take me here:


Which, after logging in, produces exactly this (again):




Thanks, btw.

Last edited by Zvezda; 2009-09-16 at 05:19.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2006-03-20, 17:50
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default

Actually, when I go through using the (proper) installation method, It gives me a slightly different message:

Last edited by Zvezda; 2009-09-16 at 05:19.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2006-03-21, 03:03
Haeleth's Avatar
Haeleth Haeleth is offline
Ex-boss
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 2,106
Default

What happens if you use the ライセンスキー再発行 ("reissue license key") button next to the greyed-out download button on the site? That seems to be what the message in the most recent dialog box is suggesting.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2006-03-21, 07:06
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default

Clicking on that takes me to this screen:


The bottom button takes you back to the screen I was just at (the one you get after login), while the top button takes you here:


Down near the bottom of that page, there is a link:

When you click on it, takes you here:


Not sure what's going on there.

Last edited by Zvezda; 2009-09-16 at 05:19.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2006-03-24, 16:56
Haeleth's Avatar
Haeleth Haeleth is offline
Ex-boss
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 2,106
Default

Hmm, the answer isn't obvious, I have to confess. :/

It does appear that the "download" button being greyed out is a problem that you would normally have to contact customer support about. But of course they explicitly don't offer any support to overseas customers...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2006-03-24, 17:21
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default

Yeah, I suspect that they either only allow two downloads/registrations, or you only get to download/register once every 90 days or something. Thanks for the help. We'll see what ends up happening.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2006-03-27, 02:25
Nanatuha Nanatuha is offline
Obsessive
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 289
Default

Well, I may be wrong, but don't those error numbers mean network error numbers? 0404(not found) and 0408(request timeout)
It seems your software can't be connecting to license server for some reason. Isn't Anti-virus software or something blocking connection?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2006-03-27, 11:23
Billhead Billhead is offline
Local
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Posts: 143
Send a message via ICQ to Billhead Send a message via Yahoo to Billhead
Default

If they are HTTP error codes, the timeout would make sense if it was a firewall/anti-virus getting in the way, but I've never had a firewall or content filter ever give me a false 404 error, they always just timeout insted.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2006-03-28, 09:22
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default

Setting my computer up as the DMZ host behind my router and turning off my windows firewall/antivirus have no effect. It still returns a 404.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2006-03-28, 11:38
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default

What the hell, that was weird.

I went back onto the website and basically used the method you would use if you were going to buy the game for the first time, except I logged in with my username/password where you would ordinarily sign up for your account (at the top). After that I accepted their license agreement, and then said to myself, nah, I really don't want to spend another $10. I closed the window before the next page even loaded, and then suddenly Thunderbird informed me that I had a new e-mail from them. Acting on a hunch, I went through the DRM thing again, and lo and behold, it reg'd successfully. Logging back into my account, I see that my download button is still greyed out. All I can say is that I hope they didn't charge me another $10 :P

Um, I'm declaring this fixed? I think?

o_O
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2006-03-28, 13:05
Billhead Billhead is offline
Local
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: California, USA
Posts: 143
Send a message via ICQ to Billhead Send a message via Yahoo to Billhead
Default

Off topic, but is your username russian?
Звезда?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2006-03-28, 14:27
Zvezda's Avatar
Zvezda Zvezda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ADTRW
Posts: 29
Send a message via ICQ to Zvezda Send a message via AIM to Zvezda
Default

Ya, it literally translates to 'star' if I'm not mistaken.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Err... Quick Planetarian question... npChaos General Discussion 3 2006-01-21 17:33


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 00:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.