gemot encubed  

Go Back   gemot encubed > Gemot > Production & Help

Production & Help For discussions regarding production aspects, especially localisation, of visual novels and related games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 2009-04-05, 09:40
Ixrec Ixrec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 26
Default

moon_patch is crashing.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: moon_patch.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 49d7620a
Fault Module Name: StackHash_1eb2
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 009c9940
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1041
Additional Information 1: 1eb2
Additional Information 2: a5c970e51ab7e899f0fd5f408cd11adc
Additional Information 3: 748e
Additional Information 4: b28f7e5e43bfe659e5915aea23c48106

*edit* nvm, again I figured it out (for some reason I'd changed moon_eng.lst back to moon.lst)

Last edited by Ixrec; 2009-04-05 at 09:43.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 2009-04-08, 21:43
Ixrec Ixrec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Turns out I did need to come back here after all.

This time, image editing. I have an English version of the image CM_DAY2 which simply says "Day 2" and is supposed to be used at the top left of the map screens on day 2. But despite putting that bmp into the patch folder and running moon_patch, it simply refuses to change. I also tried changing the large red dot on the map to a purple one, and that change also did not make it into the game somehow. Any idea what's causing this?

*edit*

I just attempted to flip all of the main menus bmps, and that replacement actually worked (although the menu itself was invisible as a result). But for some reason when I tried to flip them back so I could use the program again, it would not change. For now I just recopied the moon files again, but it's obvious that there's some incredibly critical step to this image patching I just did not see on the moonkit tutorial.

Last edited by Ixrec; 2009-04-08 at 21:57.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 2009-04-08, 22:43
Asceai's Avatar
Asceai Asceai is offline
Posts way too much
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,413
Default

I have no idea. The only thing I can think of is that the file extension of the BMPs could possibly be in lowercase? Check that out. It must be uppercase, otherwise the patcher will simply add the files instead of replacing the TGF with it.

EDIT: Oh ho ho, I think I know what else the problem could be. You know that bit in the MOON. kit where it tells you to occasionally rerun that batch file, to get your moon_eng and moon_eng.lst file sizes back down? Try rerunning that, then running the moon_patch with your images in the right directory and see how it goes.

EDIT 2: Nope, that seems to be fine. I'm pretty sure it's related to the filename being lowercase or something. I can update the patcher to make it not care about the case.

EDIT 3: Argh, it's BOTH. Hang on, I'll update the patcher.

EDIT 4: Okay, new patcher uploaded (and attached). I'll update the one in the moon kit when I get to it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip moon_patch.zip (3.8 KB, 216 views)
__________________
www.erogenews.com

Last edited by Asceai; 2009-04-08 at 23:09.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 2009-04-09, 00:05
Ixrec Ixrec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Thank you so much. That worked perfectly, completely and instantly.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 2009-04-23, 04:18
Chiyuri
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well I made a comback in the forum just to see how things were going and seem like I missed quite a bit.. I tried reading all of the page on this thread after last time I had been on but.. *did not understand a single part of it -.- *

So I'll just ask a quick question since I,m confused by all of these files on some of the post.
Is the patch done?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 2009-04-23, 05:45
GatoNegro's Avatar
GatoNegro GatoNegro is offline
Local
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rokkenjima
Posts: 109
Default

is begin done, all the information is here: http://www.tsukuru.info/tlwiki/index.php?title=MOON.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 2009-04-23, 06:43
hkuclion's Avatar
hkuclion hkuclion is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: China
Posts: 43
Send a message via Skype™ to hkuclion
Default

after Parsing those IF structure in the script, I had to say that it's too complex

even had
"IF 17 39 00 15 01 00 02 16 9E 00 15 00 00 02 0F 00 .LABEL79 "
represent in the format
"goto_unless(G[57] == 1 && F[158] == 0) @LABEL79"

has any one have any idea about how to rebuild the IF ELSE and SWITCH CASE structure automatically with program? a sample file is posted
Attached Files
File Type: txt UG_D7T.txt (9.4 KB, 227 views)
__________________
Ligueston
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 2009-04-23, 14:46
Asceai's Avatar
Asceai Asceai is offline
Posts way too much
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hkuclion View Post
after Parsing those IF structure in the script, I had to say that it's too complex

even had
"IF 17 39 00 15 01 00 02 16 9E 00 15 00 00 02 0F 00 .LABEL79 "
represent in the format
"goto_unless(G[57] == 1 && F[158] == 0) @LABEL79"

has any one have any idea about how to rebuild the IF ELSE and SWITCH CASE structure automatically with program? a sample file is posted
I gave up. To me, it wasn't really worth it. I mean, you can sort of see which ones are variable and which ones are const and change some of the values if you NEED to but yeah-- while it's not really clean, leaving it 'raw' is easiest for my sanity. Determining the length of each IF instruction was enough =p
__________________
www.erogenews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 13:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.