gemot encubed  

Go Back   gemot encubed > Gemot > General Discussion

General Discussion Theres a Clannad of AIR-headed Kanon fodder being shot by the Little Busters After Tomoyo on a Planet-arian.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2004-05-05, 12:01
K
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Haeleth, do you have Clannad yet?

I finally got around to installing my copy (no time these days), but I'm having trouble getting it to work. It's crashing whenever I try to start a new game, go to the options menu, or go to the name menu... A text box (not a windows text box but a game text box) pops up at the bottom of the screen but no text shows up, and the game crashes.

Am I doing something wrong? I picked the 10 MB install option to save drive space, supposedly it should work, but... should I reinstall it at 2+ GB?
  #2  
Old 2004-05-05, 13:30
Haeleth's Avatar
Haeleth Haeleth is offline
Ex-boss
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 2,106
Default

Still waiting for my copy - last weekend was a bank holiday, so all the post in the country's been delayed. Oh, the efficiency. @@

Apparently the game does have problems running off certain DVD-ROM drives, so it might be worth trying the full install if you have disk space to spare. Failing that, what does the error message say when it crashes?
  #3  
Old 2004-05-05, 14:46
K
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No error message... it just stops working, and I have to Alt-F4 it. I can take a screenshot of the blank text box if you want.

Well, I guess I'll give the full install a try and see how it turns out ^_^
  #4  
Old 2004-05-05, 18:46
K
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm still getting the bug, even after full install. Here's a screenshot...


The magnificent Clannad x_x

Yeah, the blue thing's the text box. The game is stuck like that, but the music is playing.

Oh well. Any more suggestions?
  #5  
Old 2004-05-05, 20:52
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I don't have a suggestion, but I'm wondering, how's the music?
  #6  
Old 2004-05-05, 21:08
Stranger Stranger is offline
Obsessive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Strange Location
Posts: 539
Default

I don't have Clannad, so I can't help on a game base, but I will try to answer Windows based.

1- Try to use "alt-tab", sometime a message box does pop-up but it is behind the active window.

2- Install DirectX 9.x

or

3- Try to run it with Windows AppLocal, but it only works with WindowsXP and Win2k3.

------------

Or maybe:
1- You don't have to required font (yes, I noticed the "not responding" sign in the screen shoot... but still wandering). So try to change the font.

2- Open the Task Manager, and see if there any instance(s) of the engine in memory ("RealLive.exe", I think), if there are, then end task all of them, then try again.
__________________
yes, I am some random idiot, please feel free to ignore me
fight censorship in all its types
  #7  
Old 2004-05-06, 02:21
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Are you running Windows in Japanese?
  #8  
Old 2004-05-06, 02:27
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This has happen to me and the way I got it to work was to set Windows Language in the Regional and Language options to Japanese then restart and try again.
  #9  
Old 2004-05-06, 12:16
K
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well, I got it to work, thanks all. The last Guest was right... set Windows language to Japanese, and it works. Of course when you want to play an English game I assume you've got to set it back...

Haeleth, if you have trouble running Clannad when it arrives, then this'll probably work for you too.

By the way, Haeleth, can you tell me what the menu says?
  #10  
Old 2004-05-06, 12:49
Haeleth's Avatar
Haeleth Haeleth is offline
Ex-boss
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 2,106
Default

My Windows is already set to Japanese. :p

As for the menu: I'm tempted to point you here, but I'm just not mean enough...

Display menu quickly
Auto mode (settings)
Skip previously read text
Hide window
Save
Load
Return to previous decision point
Configuration
Return to title
Exit game
Cancel
  #11  
Old 2004-05-06, 14:37
K
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks a lot, man ^_^
  #12  
Old 2004-05-06, 21:46
procyon procyon is offline
Local
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Orygun
Posts: 115
Default

If you're running XP and don't want to run with a Japanese code page, check out this nifty utility:

http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/tools/apploc.mspx

Applocale is an applicaiton loader that lets you define what code page is the 'system default' for your apps.

Very useful... means I can play things like baldr neko force without having to reboot and change codepages all the time :)
  #13  
Old 2004-05-06, 22:04
Stranger Stranger is offline
Obsessive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Strange Location
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by procyon
XP
Quote:
Originally Posted by procyon
Applocale
That help's with XP... but what about 2k??!!!.... this is one of the things I love about GNU, all options are ported to ALL version (or most). And it does not force you to upgrade... or reboot :-(

ahahaaaaa... my downloads

any way... I keep forgetting to ask... how do you change the "Local Lanugaue" setting in Win2k???... is it the one under "Control Panel->Region->Generl Tab->Your Locale (location)"???

I changed that setting to Japanes on my computer right now (for the fun of it.. :-) ), and it didn't ask me to restart, nor do I see any differnce (excipt in the "Time/Date Properties" now it show in Japanes... otherwise everything is still in English... and the Error Message I keep getting in Air is still shown in ASCII and not Japanese.

So how do you change the Local Language in Win2k???
__________________
yes, I am some random idiot, please feel free to ignore me
fight censorship in all its types
  #14  
Old 2004-05-07, 01:53
Haeleth's Avatar
Haeleth Haeleth is offline
Ex-boss
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: England
Posts: 2,106
Default

The one you want is Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Regional Options and then click on the "Set Default" button at the bottom and select Japanese there. You can still keep whatever you're used to in the "Your locale (location)" box, but Japanese programs should now work properly.

For what it's worth, I don't have any programs that require me to change the default locale away from Japanese.
  #15  
Old 2004-05-07, 02:22
Stranger Stranger is offline
Obsessive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Strange Location
Posts: 539
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haeleth
The one you want is Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Regional Options and then click on the "Set Default" button at the bottom and select Japanese there.
Thanks for the info... it did ask me to restart this time :-)
I'll try to remember this for when I learn Japanese :-)
__________________
yes, I am some random idiot, please feel free to ignore me
fight censorship in all its types
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
al|together 2009: has it been stated if this will take place yet? KoiNoDensetsu al|together 8 2011-05-08 18:37
Yet another dub war fujifruit General Discussion 25 2011-01-03 14:47
General News 3: It Isn't Over Yet! zalas General Discussion 1500 2010-04-26 19:28
A Message for Haeleth A Visual Novel Fan General Discussion 0 2006-10-02 21:07
Seriously, why has no one translated Tokimemo 1 yet? Mio Kisagi Fan General Discussion 12 2006-08-13 23:08


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.