gemot encubed  

Go Back   gemot encubed > Gemot > Technical Issues

Technical Issues For bug reports, problem solving, and help running Japanese software.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-06-17, 13:34
Blop Blop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Default Saya no Uta - codecodecode

Hi! I work on the russian version of the Saya no Uta's engine with the intention to solve bugs with the intention to propose a french translation with the i... stop!! (...ntention to become the master of the world but this is an other history) and I am a little noob in "nerdiness".
Two problems :
1/ in the options panel, when I put the text speed slider (textspeed and autospeed) to 0, the text disappears, or exactly it becomes invisible. I jamed the minimum value to 1 (very fast text speed) for when I click in the 0 button only, not when I use the slider. The pb half subsists.
2/ still with the textspeed/autospeed but also with bgm/sfx/voices bars, when I fly over them, there's a black "tracing" for location but when I go back to the main menu, at the emplacement of the bars, by fly over, they appear. Ugly.

To see the code ressource, dl it here : http://sl.criminalrussia.ru/dsp2003/saya_no_uta.htm
Release Candidate 1 at the bottom of the page, right click and save as - it's the 00.utf file

Copy and paste of the passages (likely~) in question :

; Text speed
bar 3,%textspeed,600,415,100,12,100,#ef2121
btn 30,600,415,100,12,0,0
bar 4,%autospeed,600,441,100,12,100,#ef2121
btn 31,600,441,100,12,0,0

; Text speed sliders
if %111=30 mov %textspeed,%3-600:textspeed %textspeed :goto *saya_config_loop
if %111=31 mov %autospeed,%3-600:gosub *saya_aspeed_set:goto *saya_config_loop

; ...and it's buttons
if %111=22 mov %textspeed,0 (1 solve the pb for the button) :textspeed %textspeed:goto *saya_config_loop
if %111=23 mov %textspeed,100:textspeed %textspeed:goto *saya_config_loop

if %111=24 mov %autospeed,0 (1 solve the pb for the button) :gosub *saya_aspeed_set:goto *saya_config_loop
if %111=25 mov %autospeed,100:gosub *saya_aspeed_set:goto *saya_config_loop

If russian team comes here, you have a big problem in your script, a dwavestop problem with all the sound, bad transcription with your paths (sound\ instead of voice\), "ld" instead of "cl" with paperdolls, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2010-06-17, 19:39
dsp2003
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hello, Blop. Unfortunately, the black bars is not my coding mistake - you've seem to updated the engine to the latest build, which contains that bug. Please use the stock version shipped with the script.

The script was programmed to match the appearance of the original SnU as close as possible. I've tested the code several times, and no bugs were found.

As of paths, you have no idea what you are talking about.

P.S. This port was coded in about 2 weeks, and it's no longer supported, since it's already 1 year old.
P.P.S. Don't really understand what did you meant by "russian version of the Saya no Uta's engine". This is merely a PONScripter port of the English translation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2010-06-18, 03:46
Blop Blop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Sorry if you saw in me bad manners. (Ok, speak russian and make a russian site don't require to be russian.) You coded this port in about 2 weeks but me, it's the ABC of PONScripter I learned in 2 weeks, héhé, so I don't know the computerese.

"As of paths, you have no idea what you are talking about."
Me ?

1- for the paths, it's pratically invisible. You mixed up sometimes voice/ with sound/ or the opposite. So, in your script, few sounds don't work because sound/2/000205.ogg for example, don't exist.
2- idem, paperdoll must exit but you put :
ld l,":a;cg\sprite0071.png",10 instead of cl l,10
In the Ougai's cabin, Ryouko wear a white coat at one moment.
3- with no dwavestop next to dwave sound or voice, they continue until they finish or until another sound interrupt them.
4- etc. but

It's for you, personally, I don't care.

If by build you mean ponscr.exe, your application don't work with accents in my place (SnU interrupt itself when I start a game) so I change your ponscr.exe with an another find here : http://onscripter.denpa.mobi/.

Last edited by Blop; 2010-06-18 at 04:12.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2010-06-18, 04:20
dsp2003
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Okay... now let me explain then...

1. The voice calls, as well as sprite calls, were converted from N+ to PONS semi-automatically, so it's possible that there were bugs in the original script too.
2. Hmm... I don't really understand that part. You mean, the sprite should be cleaned, then the new one loads instead?
3. Oh, this was made intentionally, so the voice would keep playing after the click AND to reduce the amount of commands.

If you want to contribute a bugfixes, please do. :) And, sorry if my speech looked a bit blunt - blame my poor engrish. ^^

Last edited by dsp2003; 2010-06-18 at 04:24.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2010-06-18, 05:04
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

"blame my poor engrish"
Me too, me too.

For the second point : yes, the sprite should be cleaned. For exemple, Kouji to be opposite to Fuminori with his pipe : in this stage, they must alternate Kouji then Fuminori then Kouji etc. but instead Kouji don't hand over to Fuminori but stay with him - and Kouji load a basic sprite sometimes in conflict with the stage (the white coat or expression).

For the third point : ok for the reduction of commands but the result is terrible. All of my correctors thinks the same. Horrible.

I remember a worry... hmm... with the @ commands at the end of sentences, a line return for sentences cut in middle because a sound take place. @ instead of /
A line return for same speaker - @ instead of @/

I have big problem with black bars because my french translation must be released next week. Good joke, ne ? I understand, my ponscr.exe ancient version made by Uncle Mion is a test version but with the actual version, the problem subsist.

But thank you for the ponscripter version of Saya no Uta. I was determined to release my version without accents until I find your ponscr version. Arg !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2010-06-18, 05:30
dsp2003
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Oh, I've just realised - those black bars are actually buttons with broken transparency (they must contain 100% transparency with no sprite attached to them, but the engine drawns black "bars" instead). The only solution here is to link transparent PNG sprite for them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2010-06-18, 05:50
Blop Blop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Hum... I remind I am a little noob to you so... "The only solution here is to link transparent PNG sprite for them" - where I link transparent PNG sprite ? Please explain in detail the processus.~

Do you have a list of keyboard controls of Saya no Uta ? To see if I forget one in my tuto.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2010-06-18, 06:33
dsp2003
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Step 1. Create transparent bitmap "none.png" with dimensions 100 x 12 pixels and copy it to "data" directory.
Step 2. Find the following code:
Code:
spbtn 57,11

bar 0,%volmp3,  274,426,100,12,100,#ffffff
Step 3. Between those two lines insert:
Code:
; black "bar" fix
lsp 27,":a,0,3;data\none.png",274,426
lsp 28,":a,0,3;data\none.png",274,452
lsp 29,":a,0,3;data\none.png",274,478
Step 4. Replace the following lines (separated by bar calls):
Code:
btn 27,274,426,100,12,0,0
btn 28,274,452,100,12,0,0
btn 29,274,478,100,12,0,0
...to:
Code:
; black "bar" fix
spbtn 27,27
spbtn 28,28
spbtn 29,29
That should do the trick. ^_^ Oh, and the code of text speed sliders should be altered with the same rules.

Last edited by dsp2003; 2010-06-18 at 06:44.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2010-06-18, 11:16
Sonozaki Futago-tachi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Is the "black bars" problem a bug in Ponscripter then? Please let me know when you guys find bugs (it needs plenty of fixes, believe me ^^; but that will help me prioritize issues to correct.)

Uncle Mion

Last edited by Sonozaki Futago-tachi; 2010-06-18 at 11:18.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2010-06-20, 04:34
Blop Blop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Apparently not, the "black bars" problem is solved. Good job and thank you very much dsp2003, my version is complete.
The text problem is solved too with your beta version of ponscr, Uncle Mion.

Dsp2003, are you russian ? When I say "russian version", you contradict me. By russian version I meant version created by russians - not in russian language. Are you the project's leader ?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 2010-06-20, 06:47
dsp2003
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Technically, I was the lead coder and GUI artist of the port. And yes, I'm Russian, it must be pretty obvious, isn't it? ^^ I guess we've misunderstood each other.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2010-06-21, 07:01
Blop Blop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Default

No problems.

When I asked you for keyboard controls, there is a reason. I don't find the automode while there is autospeed code and a autospeed bar in the options.

Notepad is enough for listen utf extensions. With pak extensions, it's more difficult for a noob to triturate inside the script and specifications. Do you have a way to secure utf ? Conversion ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2010-06-21, 10:44
dsp2003
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Again, technically, it's impossible to "secure" *.utf files, even if you'll merge 00.utf and 01.utf together, xor them by 0x84 and rename xored file to pscript.dat - the user will find a way to decrypt it anyway.

For the hotkey controls, see onscripter\ponscripter's documentation and readme files.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2010-06-22, 14:22
Blop Blop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Ok : "A: toggle automode (if enabled for game)"
But : A (or Q for azerty or another keyboard control) don't work.

So, again, my question : why have you created an autospeed bar in the options if automode is enabled ? For next update, when you will implement automode ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2010-06-22, 14:32
Sonozaki Futago-tachi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blop View Post
Ok : "A: toggle automode (if enabled for game)"
But : A (or Q for azerty or another keyboard control) don't work.

So, again, my question : why have you created an autospeed bar in the options if automode is enabled ? For next update, when you will implement automode ?
Ah, AZERTY... I need to port the ons-en support for non-QWERTY keyboards to pons, but I thought automode already worked; guess I'll check into that if need be.

Uncle Mion
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saya no Uta Mouse Problems PiePie Technical Issues 2 2016-10-29 09:11
Saya no Uta loading Raven13 Technical Issues 2 2013-08-22 11:35
Saya no Uta loading help? Unregistered Technical Issues 4 2013-02-28 04:38
Saya no Uta missing text. Shardan Technical Issues 11 2012-06-30 11:21
Saya no Uta start up problem solopy567 Technical Issues 2 2009-01-20 09:37


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.