PDA

View Full Version : Need help with Castle Fantasia


ButtercupSaiyan
2007-04-15, 11:07
I've tried everything I can think of ... changing my resolution, my color settings, trying Windows 95/98 compatibility mode on the EXE ... nothing's working. I have tried all possible combinations of checkboxes when starting up the game.

My operating system is XP, I haven't downloaded any updates since I installed it because my personal PC has no Internet, I have DirectX 9.0, and my computer is fairly new, has about 120 GB of memory.

It gives me an error message in Japanese, so that's no help there :(.

Message
2007-04-15, 12:13
It would probably help if we could get at least a screenshot of said error message.

ButtercupSaiyan
2007-04-16, 05:52
Eh, this time it simply says "Illegal Operation" when I tried it again. Ah, well. I'll take a screenshot, if I can.

- BCS